Full-text articles to support research in science, engineering, physics, technology, religion, and philosophy. Includes access to video from the Associated Press (AP).

The world’s most popular online genealogy resource that provides access to over a billion names in hundreds of databases, as well as record collections from all over the world. NOTE: Ancestry is only available for use inside the library.

AtoZdatabases is the Premier Job Search, Reference & Mailing List Database including 30 million business & executive profiles & 240 million residents. Ideal for sales leads, mailing lists, market research, employment opportunities, finding friends and relatives, and much more.

Offers a wealth of information to help you diagnose, repair, and maintain cars and vehicles. Includes service and repair procedures, diagrams, recall information, specifications, labor estimates, and parts pricing.

Full-text articles to support research in accounting, finance, economics, marketing, management, and operations management. Includes access to videos from the Associated Press (AP).

Full-text articles to support research in aging, cancer, diabetes, drugs and alcohol, fitness, and nutrition. Includes teen health topics for teens and parents.

Buying advice, product ratings, reviews, recommendations, money-saving advice and tips, and videos for products including appliances, electronics, food, and more.

Creativebug.com has thousands of award-winning art & craft video classes taught by recognized design experts and artists.

Full-text articles to support research in history and genealogy and lesson plans to support student learning.

View the Itasca Community Library Historical Collection through the Illinois Digital Archives.

Novels, short stories, poems, plot summaries and synopses, and literary criticism. Research guides, lesson plans, and citation tools support student learning.

A good place to start for research and homework. Includes full-text articles, reference books, primary source documents, photos, maps, flags, and videos from the Associated Press (AP).

Resources to support middle school students, including biographies, magazines, primary source documents, photos, maps, and flags. Includes Sports Illustrated Kids, Scholastic News, National Geographic, and dozens more. Articles include reading level indicators (Lexile).

Enjoy cover-to-cover access to hundreds of national, international, and regional newspapers as well as complete television and radio news transcripts from major networks.

Reading recommendations for kids\' fiction and nonfiction that you can search by Lexile, subject, and grade level.

A popular and extensive tool for reading recommendations for fiction and non-fiction. Includes audiobook recommendations.

Resources for students to understand issues, develop criticial thinking skills, and develop persuasive arguments. Includes essays, overviews, articles, and transcripts on, citizens\' rights, earth and environmental issues, global issues, health and medicine, and media and communications.

Resources to support elementary school students, including encyclopedias specifically for kids, articles from children\'s magazines including Highlights and Junior Scholastic, and a large image collection.

Full-text articles to support research in applied sciences, biology, chemistry, earth and space science, and energy. Includes the Science Image Collection, a database of high-quality science images from National Geographic, UPI, Getty, NASA, and Nature Picture Library.

Full-text for many top consumer small business reference books, as well as tools to address many small business topics. Includes business videos, a help and advice section, and details on how to create business plans.

Contains a variety of databases (WorldCat, Medline, and ERIC), indexing books, periodicals, and non-book materials.